Thursday, August 9, 2012

Single Window Operators Recruitment in Allahabad Bank


Eligibility: Any Graduate

Location: Anywhere in India

Job Category: Bank, Govt Sector, Others

Last Date: 23 August 12

Job Type: Full Time

Hiring Process: Written-test.

Allahabad Bank hiring PO

Advt. No.: REC/03/2012-13

Allahabad Bank, invites applications for recruitment of Single Window Operators 'A' (clerical Cadre Post) from Indian citizens whop have taken the pre-requisite Common Written Examination (CWE 2011-12 conducted by the IBPS, Mumbai on 27.11.2011, 04.12.2011, 11.12.2011 & 18.12.2011 for recruitment of Clerks and have a valid Score card issued by IBPS. www.freshersworld.com

State-wise/Union territory-wise Vacancies, Reservation and Cut-off Score on IBPS TWSS :

Table - A

CodeState/ Union TerritoryNo. of PostsIBPS CWE-Clerks 2011-12
Minim um cut-offs in TWS Score
SCSTOBCUR/GenTotalSCSTOBCUR/Gen
1Andaman & Nicobar--1-01--144-
2Andhra Pradesh105142655174165182185
3Assam27102039160150158161
4Bihar92163360186172188189
5Chandigarh (UT)--2305--178188-
6Chattisgarh281920167153178179
7Goa-11305-128153159
8Gujarat2681430180157175183
9Haryana9-162550170-176186
10 Himachal Pradesh2--204169--186
11Jammu & Kashmir--1203--167182
12Jharkhand61562350172164186188
13Karnataka5281530154152164169
14Kerala1-3812180-189190
15Madhya Pradesh91392960172156184186
16Maharashtra54142750178153174179
17Meghalaya---101---169
18Nagland-1-102-133-134
19New Delhi86142755175163181189
20Odisha5731530168159184185
21Punjab17-112755160-172181
22Rajasthan4451225176175186190
23Sikkim---0101---166
24Tamil Nadu5-61425168-175176
25Tripura1---01154---
26Uttarakhand122611180161176188
27Uttar Pradesh56572137270169160177183
28West Bengal3583374150163159171182
Total194962565541100----

Table - B IBPS CWE- Clerks 2011-12 :

Individual Subject wise Qualifying Marks

Individual SubjectsUR/ GenSC/ST/OBC/PWD/
EXSM/DXS/Dis XS)
Test of Reasoning (TR)24 & above21 & above
Test of English Language (EN)24 & above21 & above
Test of Numerical Ability (NA)24 & above21 & above
Test of General Awareness (GA)24 & above21 & above
Test of Computer Awareness (CK)24 & above21 & above

Qualification : (A) Passed the Common Written Examination (CWE) for Clerks 2011-12 conducted by IBPS, Mumbai and holding a valid IBPS Score Card for the said CWE. Should have obtained a minimum qualifying marks or above in each subject ands also minimum cut off in the Total Weighted Standard (TWS) Score as stipulated in Table A &B above for the state /union territory, for which candidates is applying.

(B) For General/OBC candidatesFor SC/ST/PWD / Ex-servicemen candidates
A pass with minimum 60% marks in aggregate in Higher Secondary Examination/ 10+2 of 10+2+3 pattern its equivalent from a recognized board OR Degree in any discipline or its equivalent from a recognized university.A Pass with minimum 55% marks in aggregate in Higher Secondary Examination/ 10+2 of 10+2+3 pattern its equivalent from a recognized board OR Degree in any discipline or its equivalent from a recognized university.

(C) Knowledge of Computer : Working Knowledge in Computer Operation with Certificate/ Diploma/ Degree in computer operations/ Language OR Studied Computer/ Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/ College/Institutes. (D) Knowledge of official language (read, write & speak) of the state where vacancies are advertised is essential.

Scale of Pay : Rs. 7200 to Rs. 19300/-

Age as on 01.08.2011 : 18-28 yrs

Application Fee : Payment Challan downloaded from Bank’s website at any branch of Allahabad Bank in Account No.50114140153 in the name & style of ‘Allahabad Bank SWO-‘A’ Recruitment Project-2012-13’. The details of Fee to be indicated below :

Category of ApplicantAmount of Application Fees/ Intimation Charges (Non-refundable)Allahabad Bank's Account No. ( in which application fee/ intimation charges to be deposited from 08.08.2012 to 23.08.2012)
SC/ST/EXSM/DiXS/DXS/PWDRs. 20/-50114140153
GEN/OBCRs.100/-

Selection Procedure : Common Written Examination/ Interview

Interview Centres : Interview will be held in different centres and the addresses of the venue will be displayed in the Bank's website approximately one week before the dates of commencement of Interview.

How to apply

Candidates are required to apply Online. www.freshersworld.com

Important Dates :

Payment of Application Fee: from 08-08-2012 to 23-08-2012
Starting Date for Online Registration:08-08-2012
Last Date for Online Registration:23-08-2012
Last Date for Reprint:07-09-2012


Click Here For Details

Apply Online

To Download Challan

No comments:
Write comments