Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Padma Awards 2015 on 104 persons

The awards will be given in March/April 2015 at a ceremonial function in Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.
Padma Vibhushan
S. No.
Name of the Awardee
Discipline
State/Domicile
1               
Lal Krishna Advani
Public Affairs
Gujarat
2              
Amitabh Bachchan
Art
Maharashtra
3              
Prakash Singh Badal
Public Affairs
Punjab
4            
Dr. D Veerendra Heggade
Social Work
Karnataka
5            
Mohammad Yusuf Khan alias Dilip Kumar
Art
Maharashtra
6          
Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya
Others
Uttar Pradesh
7              
Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan
Science and Engineering
Tamil Nadu
8              
Kottayan K. Venugopal
Public Affairs
Delhi
9
Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Foreigner)
Trade and Industry
France/UK
Padma Bhushan
S. No.
Name of the Awardees
Discipline
State/Domicile
1                 
Shri Jahnu Barua
Art
Assam
2                
Dr. Vijay Bhatkar
Science and Engineering
Maharashtra
3               
Swapan Dasgupta
Literature and Education
Delhi
4             
Swami Satyamitranand Giri
Others
Uttar Pradesh
5             
N. Gopalaswami
Civil Service
Tamil Nadu
6               
Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap
Public Affairs
Delhi
7              
Dr. (Pandit) Gokulotsavji Maharaj  
Art
Madhya Pradesh
8              
Dr. Ambrish  Mithal
Medicine
Delhi
9              
Sudha Ragunathan
Art
Tamil Nadu
10       
Harish Salve
Public Affairs
Delhi
11           
Dr. Ashok Seth
Medicine
Delhi
12          
Rajat Sharma
Literature and Education
Delhi
13          
Satpal
Sports
Delhi
14         
Shivakumara Swami
Others
Karnataka
15           
Dr. Kharag Singh Valdiya
Science and Engineering
Karnataka
16
Professor Manjul Bhargava
(NRI/PIO)
Science and Engineering
 USA
17
David Frawley (Vamadeva)
(Foreigner)
Others
 USA
18
Bill Gates (Foreigner)
Social Work
 USA
19
Melinda Gates (Foreigner)
Social Work
 USA
20
Saichiro Misumi (Foreigner)
Others
 Japan
Padma Shri

S. No.
Names of the Awardees
Discipline
State/Domicile
1      
Dr. Manjula Anagani
Medicine
Telangana
2               
S. Arunan
Science and Engineering
Karnataka
3              
Kanyakumari Avasarala
Art
Tamil Nadu
4    
Dr. Bettina Sharada Baumer
Literature and Education
Jammu and Kashmir
5              
Naresh Bedi
Art
Delhi
6               
Ashok Bhagat
Social Work
Jharkhand
7              
Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Art
Maharashtra
8              
Dr. Lakshmi Nandan Bora
Literature and Education
Assam
9               
Dr. Gyan  Chaturvedi
Literature and Education
Madhya Pradesh
10           
Professor Yogesh Kumar Chawla
Medicine
Chandigarh
11        
Jayakumari Chikkala
Medicine
Delhi
12          
Bibek Debroy
Literature and Education
Delhi
13         
Dr. Sarungbam Bimola  Kumari Devi
Medicine
Manipur
14         
Dr. Ashok Gulati
 Public Affairs
Delhi
15        
Dr.  Randeep  Guleria
Medicine
Delhi
16          
Dr. K. P. Haridas
Medicine
Kerala
17           
Rahul Jain
Art
Delhi
18         
Ravindra Jain
Art
Maharashtra
19           
Dr. Sunil Jogi
Literature and Education
Delhi
20           
Prasoon Joshi
Art
Maharashtra
21          
Dr. Prafulla Kar
Art
Odisha
22           
Saba Anjum
Sports
Chhattisgarh
23          
Ushakiran Khan
Literature and Education
Bihar
24      
Dr. Rajesh Kotecha
Medicine
Rajasthan
25           
Professor Alka Kriplani
Medicine
Delhi
26           
Dr. Harsh Kumar
Medicine
Delhi
27       
Narayana Purushothama Mallaya
Literature and Education
Kerala
28         
Lambert Mascarenhas
Literature and Education
Goa
29         
Dr. Janak Palta McGilligan
Social Work
Madhya Pradesh
30          
Veerendra Raj Mehta
Social Work
Delhi
31          
Tarak Mehta
Art
Gujarat
32           
Neil Herbert Nongkynrih
Art
Meghalaya
33          
Chewang Norphel
Others
Jammu and Kashmir
34      
T. V. Mohandas Pai
Trade and Industry
Karnataka
35             
Dr.Tejas Patel
Medicine
Gujarat
36           
Jadav Molai Peyang
Others
Assam
37            
Bimla Poddar
Other
Uttar Pradesh
38             
Dr. N. Prabhakar
Science and Engineering
Delhi
39           
Dr. Prahalada
Science and Engineering
Maharashtra
40           
Dr. Narendra Prasad
Medicine
Bihar
41             
Ram Bahadur Rai
Literature and Education
Delhi
42           
Mithali Raj
Sports
Telangana
43           
P. V.  Rajaraman
Civil Service
Tamil Nadu
44         
J. S. Rajput
Literature and Education
Uttar Pradesh
45         
Kota Srinivasa Rao
Art
Andhra Pradesh
46             
Bimal Roy
Literature and Education
West Bengal
47             
Shekhar Sen
Art
Maharashtra
48           
Gunvant Shah
Literature and Education
Gujarat
49         
Brahmdev Sharma (Bhaiji)
Literature and Education
Delhi
50           
Manu Sharma
Literature and Education
Uttar Pradesh
51         
Yog Raj Sharma
Medicine
Delhi
52            
Vasant Shastri
Science and Engineering
Karnataka
53          
S. K. Shivkumar
Science and Engineering
Karnataka
54         
P. V. Sindhu
Sports
Telangana
55           
Sardara Singh
Sports
Haryana
56          
Arunima Sinha
Sports 
Uttar Pradesh
57       
Mahesh Raj Soni
Art
Rajasthan
58      
Dr.Nikhil Tandon
Medicine
Delhi
59         
H. Thegtse Rinpoche
Social Work
Arunachal Pradesh
60        
Dr.Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi
Medicine
Gujarat
61
Huang Baosheng (Foreigner)
Others
China
62
Professor Jacques Blamont
(Foreigner)
Science and Engineering
France
63
Late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin (Posthumous)
Others
Maharashtra
64
Jean-Claude Carriere (Foreigner)
Literature and Education
France
65
Dr. Nandrajan Raj Chetty
(NRI/PIO)
Trade and Industry
USA
66
George L. Hart (Foreigner)
Others
USA
67
Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja(NRI/PIO)
Others
Portugal
68
Late Meetha Lal Mehta (Posthumous)
Social Work
Rajasthan
69
Tripti Mukherjee (NRI/PIO)
Art
USA
70 
Dr. Dattatreyudu Nori (NRI/PIO)
Medicine
USA
71
Dr. Raghu Rama Pillarisetti (NRI/PIO)
Medicine
USA
72 
Dr. Saumitra Rawat (NRI/PIO)
Medicine
UK
73
Annette Schmiedchen (Foreigner)
Literature and Education
Germany
74
Late Pran Kumar Sharma (Posthumous)
Art
Delhi
75  
Late R. Vasudevan (Posthumous)
Civil Service
Tamil Nadu

Post a Comment